The Doon School

 

FACULTY FOR THE YEAR 2018-2019


Dept. of Bengali

Dr. Bibhuti Bhusan Biswas, Assistant Professor, M.A., B.Ed.,

Ph.D. Dr.Upendra Nath Barman, Assistant Professor, M.A., B.Ed., Ph.D.

 

Smt. Ipsita Nandi, Assistant Professor, M.A., B.Ed.                                                                                     

Dr. Tapashi Sarkar, Part-time Teacher, M.A., B.Ed., Ph.D.

 

Dr. Chandrima Bhattacherjee, Part-time Teacher, M. A., Ph. D.

 

Dept. of English

Sri. Supriya Debnath, Assistant Professor, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Sri. Krishnendu Bera, Assistant Professor, M.A.                                     

Sri. Dipak Barman, Assistant Professor, M.A.                                      

 

Mustafa Ahmed, Part-time Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Sri. Ratan Kumar Saha, Part-time Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Smt. Manashi Chakraborty, Part-time Teacher, M.A.

 

 

Dept. of History

Smt. Anindita Datta, Guest Teacher, M.A.                                                        

Sri. Biswajit Adhikary, Guest Teacher, M.A. , B.Ed.

 

Sri Sufal Sarkar, Guest Teacher, M.A. , B.Ed.

Dept. of Economics

 

Sri. Jiten Barman, Assistant Professor, M.A., B.Ed.

Dept. of Philosophy

Dr. Sati Singh, Associate Professor, M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil, Ph.D.                    

Sri. Prasenjit Khan, Assistant Professor, M.A., B.Ed, M.Phil.

 

Smt. Durba Mukherjee, Part-time Teacher, M. A., B.Ed.

Dept. of Pol. Science

 

Dr. Amaresh Kanti Sarkar, Senior Guest Teacher, M.A. (Double).

 

Sri Biswanath Roy, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed., LL.B.                               

Smt. Srabani Paul, Guest Teacher, M.A.                                                           

Smt. Elora Sarkar, Guest Teacher, M.A.

Dept. of Geography

Smt. Jolly Saha, Part-time Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Smt. Moumita Datta, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Sri. Koushik Kuma Roy, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Md. Khurshid Alam, Guest Teacher, M.A.

 

Saddam Hossain, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Dept. of Sanskrit 

Sri. Prosenjit Das, Part-time Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

Smt. Priyanka Dey, Part-time Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

Sri.Touranga Mallick, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

 

 

Dept. of Education

Smt. Moumita Roy, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

Chenar Miya, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

Sri Jogesh Deb Sinngh, Guest Teacher, M.A.

Dept. of Sociology

Hazrat Ali, Guest Teacher M.A., B.ED. 
Smt. Tumpa Ghosh, M.A.



LIST OF LIBRARY STAFF

Name

Designation

Sri Jugal Kishor Roy

Assistant Librarian. (Sr. Scale) M.Lib.sc.

Sri Biswajit Basak

Librarian, MLIS, M.Sc(Math), D.El.Ed

Smt. Sutapa Dutta

Library Clerk

Sri Piyali Bhaumik

Library Clerk (Temproary)

LIST OF OFFICE STAFF

Smt. Mira Ghosh

Head Clerk

Sri Salil Kumar Datta

Accountant

Sri Suman Minj

Cashier

Sri Subrata Datta

Clerk(LD)

Mohammod Shahid

Clerk(LD)

Sri Biswanath Basu Majumder

Electrician-Cum-Caretaker

Smt. Renuka Tudu

Office Bearer

Sri Kalidas Saha

Darwan

Smt. Kiran Harijan

Sweeper

Sri Rajkumar Dey

Pump Operator

Sri Bijoy Biswas

Guard

Sri Sanjay Paul

Geo. Lab. Attendant

Sri Mahesh Harijan

Part-time Sweeper (Govt. Approved)

Smt. Ava Ghosh(Dam)

Office Bearer (Temporary)

Smt. Mukta Debnath (Sarkar)

Office Bearer (Temporary)

Sri Bappa Roy

Office Bearer (Temporary)

Abhishek Ahmed

Office Bearer (Temporary)

Smt. Ranjita Harijan

Part-time Sweeper (Temporary)

Raffik Hossain

 Night Guard (Temporary)