The Doon School

FACULTY FOR THE YEAR 2017-2018
Dept. of Bengali

Dr. Upendra Nath Barman, Assistant Professor, M.A., B.Ed.,Ph.D.

 

Sri Bibhuti Bhusan Biswas, Assistant Professor, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Dr. Tapashi Sarkar, Part-time Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.,Ph.D.

 

Dr. Chandrima Bhattacherjee, Part-time Teacher, M. A., Ph. D.

 

Dept. of English

Sri. Supriya Debnath, Assistant Professor, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Sri. Krishnendu Bera, Assistant Professor, M.A.

 

Mustafa Ahmed, Part-time Teacher, M.A., B.Ed., Ph.D

 

Sri. Ratan Kumar Saha, Part-time Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Smt. Manashi Chakraborty, Part-time Teacher, M.A.

 

 

Dept. of History

Sri. Amitesh Roy, Guest Teacher, M.A.

 

Sri Sajal Adhikari, Guest Teacher, M.A.

 

Dept. of Economics

Dr. Majnjari Biswas (Bhaumik), Principal, M.A., B.Ed., Ph.D

 

Sri. Jiten Barman, Assistant Professor, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Dept. of Philosophy

Dr. Sati Singh, Associate Professor, M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil, Ph.D.

 

Smt. Durba Mukherjee, Part-time Teacher, M. A., B.Ed.

 

Dept. of Pol. Science

Smt. Pemu Tshering Lepcha, Assistant Professor, M.A.(On Lien)

 

Dr. Amaresh Kanti Sarkar, Senior Guest Teacher, M.A.(Double)

 

Sri Biswanath Roy, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed., LL.B.

 

Dept. of Geography

Smt. Jolly Saha, Part-time Teacher, M. A., B.Ed.

 

Smt. Moumita Datta, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Sri. Manoj Debnath, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed, M.Phil

 

Sri. Sourav Dey, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

 

Sri Subhajit Sarkar, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed, M.Phil

 

Dept. of Sanskrit 

Sri. Prosenjit Das, Part-time Teacher, M. A.

Smt. Priyanka Dey, Part-time Teacher, M. A.

Sri.Touranga Mallick, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

 

 

Dept. of Education

Smt. Moumita Roy, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

Chenar Miya, Guest Teacher, M.A., B.Ed.

Sri Jogesh Deb Sinngh, Guest Teacher, M.A.

 

Dept. of Sociology

Hazrat Ali, Guest Teacher M.A., B.ED.

LIST OF LIBRARY STAFF

Name

Designation

Sri Biswajit Basak Librarian, MLIS, M.Sc(Math), D.El.Ed
Sri Jugal Kishor Roy Assistant Librarian. (Sr. Scale) M.Lib.sc.
Smt. Sutapa Dutta Library Clerk
Sri Piyali Bhaumik Library Clerk (Temproary)

LIST OF OFFICE STAFF

Smt. Mira Ghosh Head Clerk
Sri Salil Kumar Datta Accountant
Sri Suman Minj Cashier
Sri Subrata Datta Clerk(LD)
Mohammod Shahid Clerk(LD)
Sri Biswanath Basu Majumder Electrician-Cum-Caretaker
Sri Kailash Chandra Roy Office Bearer
Smt. Renuka Tudu Office Bearer
Sri Kalidas Saha Darwan
Smt. Kiran Harijan Sweeper
Sri Rajkumar Dey Pump Operator
Sri Bijoy Biswas Guard
Sri Sanjay Paul Geo. Lab. Attendant
Smt. Ava Ghosh(Dam) Office Bearer(Temporary)
Smt. Mukta Debnath (Sarkar) Office Bearer(Temporary)
Sri Mahesh Harijan Part-time Sweeper (Govt. Approved)